Cage Warriors

Cage Warriors 102 full fight card and broadcast details

This Saturday March 2nd, Cage Warriors return to the Indigo at the O2 Arena with one of their strongest London cards ever.

Topping the bill is a middleweight title fight between London fan favourite James Webb  and Norway’s Thomas Robertsen.

With 4 finish wins in his last 4 outings, James Webb has proven more than capable of handling top European names, with his last KO victory over former title challenger Jason Radcliffe securing his shot at the coveted middleweight belt.

1
James Webb

Robertsen, with a near-perfect record of 7-1 and 6 first-round finishes, is convinced he can steal the belt away from the UK and bring another Cage Warriors world title back to Scandinavia where he’d join the region’s list of former champions including Søren Bak, Nicolas Dalby and now-UFC middleweight Jack Hermansson.

2
The Norwegian Thomas “Saint” Robertsen(to he left) will face James Webb in the main event.

CW102’s main card will also feature two hugely exciting lightweight bouts in Jai Herbert vs Steve O’Keeffe and Perry Goodwin vs Rhys McKee, and the return of Craig ‘The Thundercat’ White who is back under Cage Warriors lights after a 2-fight run with the UFC.

3
Rhys McKee (to the right) will be facing Perry Goodwin on the main card

In the pro prelims, fans can expect fireworks when dynamic flyweights Sam Creasey and Andy Young meet in the featured bout, and former bantamweight title challenger Brian Bouland takes on London’s own Cory Tait.

The UK capital’s fight scene has never been stronger, with major London names like Darren Stewart and former champion Nathaniel Wood coming through the Cage Warriors ranks into the UFC spotlight. Could we see the future world superstars of the sport throw down this Saturday night?

The London Indigo at the O2 Arena is 90% sold out for CW102, with the very last remaining standing tickets available HERE.

 

How to watch

Main Card (from 9PM) will be broadcast live on UFC FightPass and a host of premium global partners including:

Eleven Sports Network: Belgium, Luxembourg, Poland,  Taiwan

Viaplay: Scandinavia  (Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden)

K+: Vietnam

C+: Myanmar

Cignal: Phillipines

D Sports: India

CYTA: Cyprus

Gol TV: Spain

Setanta Eurasia: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.

Pro Prelims (from 5.40PM) will be live and FREE on UFC Fight Pass.

 

Main Card (9PM)

James Webb vs Thomas Robertsen (Middleweight Title Fight)

Jai Herbert vs Steve O’Keeffe (Lightweight)

Perry Goodwin vs Rhys McKee (Lightweight)

Craig White vs Joilton Peregrino (Welterweight)

Pro Prelims (5.40PM)

Sam Creasey vs Andy Young (Flyweight)

Cory Tait vs Brian Bouland (Bantamweight)

John Maguire vs Brad Wheeler (175lbs catchweight)

Nathan Jones vs Martyn Harris (Welterweight)

Darren O’Gorman vs Adam Aramasinghe (Flyweight)

Michael Younis vs Carlos Graca (Middleweight)

Modestas Buskauskas vs Marcin Wojcik (Light Heavyweight)

Steve Aimable vs Decky McAleenan (Featherweight)

James Hendin vs Joshua Onwordi (Featherweight)

Kingsley Crawford vs Aidan Stephen (Featherweight)

Amateur Card (5.25PM)

Adam Shelley vs Marcus Lewis (CWA NW Amateur Lightweight Title Fight)

Related Post

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.